QUESTION

Will i be forced to pay college expenses for child after second year of school when i was ever told I'd be responsible?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2015 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
My child just finished her second year of college and my ex told me I owe her half the expenses. It was never discussed before in court or out. My ex told me i owed over $9000 and gave me a paper with a description of what I owe but no actual bills. Our first child went to college and I never paid nor was I asked to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. This one is tricky, as the general rule is that non-minor support (the term for college expenses) is at the Court's discretion. Basically, this means that it's up to the Judge. Generally the Court wouldn't order reimbursement for costs incurred before the filing of a petition asking for it. Any contribution will mostly be for the for costs going forward. Once a parent petitions the court for contribution, the Court will consider all the financial factors available to the parties. The Court may consider the income of any new spouse; it can consider past financial contributions to the child's college; the child's ability to get financial aid through loans and scholarships, and many, many other factors as well.  I hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters