QUESTION

Will I be getting part of my ex’s pension if we divorced 30 years ago?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-spouse was employed during our marriage of more than 10 years. We had 3 children while we were married. We divorced 30 years ago. I am ready to retire and an advocate for insurance raised a question of if I received part of his pension. It was never brought up during our divorce and I never signed off of anything. We were too young to think of such things but I am wondering if I should be getting part of it. I retired after 30 years there and will be 66 in June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The divorce decree has to provide for it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters