QUESTION

Will I be held accountable for child's truancy if child no longer lives with me, as divorce decree wasn't updated?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2022 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Divorce decree around 5 yrs ago gave me main custody of the kids. Had issues with the 16 yr old being truant at school and ex wanted to step in. Verbal agreement that he has custody of the 16 yr old. Child has been living with ex for over a year now. Kid is also VERY truant at his new school. If something happens pertaining to the frequent truancy, would I be held accountable since the written decree states that I am to have custody of the child? Will the truancy from the previous school be counted and hurt me somehow? (School told me it doesn't carry over from school to school, only continues if child moves back in with me).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
There are no longer criminal penalties for truancy in Texas. It sounds like the new school informed you of the child's attendance. The dad needs to know that information as well since that's where the child lives.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2022 at 9:57 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters