QUESTION

Will I be held in contempt of parenting agreement?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex and I have a parenting agreement in place. I arranged a vacation for myself (no kids) with his agreement, and after checking his schedule, he agreed that he would accommodate my vacation (which was not in the parenting schedule as time for me to be away from the kids). I have recently told him I am moving out of state and our son has decided to live with his father (I am the custodial parent). My ex is very angry now that I am leaving and suddenly said he cannot accommodate my vacation because of work. He said I need to make sure I am home for the kids "according to the schedule". So, if I go away on this vacation that has been pre-planned and pre-approved, and I am not home for the time that I normally should be according to the schedule, can I be held in contempt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
You need to get this issue resolved well in advance of going on vacation.  If you have not already done so, you should send him a request by e-mail or fax, confirming the exact details of your vacation plans and telling him that, if he does not give you his written consent (it can just be a reply to your e-mail/fax), you may be forced to seek a Court Order--and that if you do that, your application to the Court will include a request that he reimburse you for any legal fees and costs that you incur.   Your moving out of State is a separate issue, which may have important implications.  I would need more information in order to give you the proper advice about this issue.       I have more than 30 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, including Child Custody and Parenting Time cases.  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  Of course, there is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net).  David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 9:46 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters