QUESTION

Will I be in trouble for not having receipts of all my monthly child support payments in the last year and a half?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife and I separated in October 2011. I have been paying child support on a monthly basis without missing a single month. I paid cash without a receipt most of the time. Other times I paid with a direct transfer from my bank account to hers. We have the same bank. I still have my car insurance with her policy and I have been paying that monthly during the same time period. This I have been paying mostly with the bank to bank account transfer method. I was told by a close friend of ours that she's planning on taking me to court and say that I have not been paying child support. She specifically mention that she's going to use my stupidity of paying in cash against me in order to screw me over. What are my options? I already started to specifically pay everything with bank transfers only. I'm afraid of paying her with a check as we are legally married and I'm afraid that since she knows all my personal information she can somehow get to my money or find out what I have saved etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
If you have been making most of the payments by bank transfer, there should be a record of most of the payments.   That is what you should do for ALL FUTURE PAYMENTS.  Alternatively, you could give her money orders and keep the receipts.   If she knows all of your personal information, you should start a NEW bank account and make sure that she can't get access to it.   She WILL eventually have the right to find out what you have saved, because each of you will have to provide complete disclosure.   You need to meet with a New Jersey Divorce Law Firm as soon as possible, to go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and expert guidance as to the best course of action.   You should get the best possible legal representation.  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.nj-divorce.net). David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)        
Answered on May 25th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters