QUESTION

Will I be in trouble if I am going to take the car?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son's friend's grandmother moved to another state and said she had a car and was going to give me her other car that needed repairs. They towed it to me but did not give a clear title saying she still owed money on a loan she had gotten but would take care of it at the beginning of September. I talked with her and she said she's giving it to her grandson. I contacted the grandson and he said he'd pick it up this past weekend. He did not and will not answer any messages or emails on social networking site where he is on a social networking site daily. I am moving and the car has to go. There is nothing I can do with it because I do not have a title. I do not know where she got the loan so I can turn the car into them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Put it in the street, let the police tow it as an abandoned vehicle and move on. I suppose you ought to make one effort by telling grandmother on the phone and kid on the internet what you are going to do.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters