QUESTION

Will I be obligated to pay child support if I get divorced and the kids aren't biologically mine?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
If while I was married I assumed to father 2 children that letter find are not mine biologically, will I be obligated to pay child support if I get divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A person can be considered the legal father in many circumstances even when they are not the biological father. You should consult with a lawyer about your option. There could be deadline when the child turns 2 years old so act promptly if they are still under two years.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters