QUESTION

Will I be required to pay spousal support since we have only been married a couple months?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been married for 4 months and we have decided to get a dissolution or legal separation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably not after the divorce is final, but you don't give enough information to make a judgment about. In Colorado there is a presumptive formula for spousal support while the case is pending, but there are no rules for post-decree support orders. The Court can require post-decree spousal support but that isn't an indication that it will happen.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters