QUESTION

Will I be responsible for my wife's medical bills if she has been refusing to negotiate the bill with the hospital?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
Before my wife and I separated, she had to go to emergency room for an accident she has caused while very drunk. Before we were separated, she has been refusing to go to the hospital to negotiate the money. During that time she had health insurance. We have been separated due to her abuse of alcohol. She always refused to work. Am I reliable for her medical bills that occurred during marriage and after separation? If I am liable, am I allowed to be able to negotiate the medical bill in her behalf and possibly pay for it? If I do pay for it, will I be able to bring that up in court to reduce the amount of money she may try to get from me (if she is able to get any money).
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The simple answer is, yes, you might be responsible, but you could also ask a judge in a divorce or legal separation case to assign the debt to your wife solely. The reality of doing this is a lot more complicated than I can explain in a short message. If the insurance policy was not carried through your employment benefit health insurance (or union), and is in in your wife's name alone, the bill may be her sole responsibility anyway. Talk to a family law attorney to get more information.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you are probably responsible but you can also negotiate with her medical providers. You can raise this payment in your divorce negotiations also.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This will be fact driven. You should see an attorney about the medical bill and the divorce. It's only you life and your property.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters