QUESTION

Will I be responsible for the debt/mortgage if he defaults?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I are separating. He is moving out my pleading. Divorce is expected to follow at some time. He is considering purchasing a house.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Depends on who is financially responsible for the house.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You would be responsible for the mortgage loan only if you are a signatory on same.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters