QUESTION

Will I become responsible for my fiancé owed back child support to his exwife if I marry him?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé divorced his wife in Dec 2012. I met him in 2013. He lives in Florida where I reside. His exwife and daughter reside in the state of Oregon. He is paying her child support but I believe he owes around $10,000 in back child support. My question is that if I marry him do I have to pay this? I plan to file my taxes separately and keep all finances separate. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    You are thinking ahead!  You are not responsible for child support  for a child that is not yours.  However, if you co-mingled accounts, assets and liabilities, it is sometimes difficult to distinguish between what would be your fiance's income/assets and yours.  Therefore, if you keep things separate, you should be okay.  But don't let him use your accounts to "shield" money, because this could create a problem for you.     One more important point:  The IRS can seize a tax refund that you may be entitled to if you file your income taxes jointly---even if that refund is "yours" because you paid in too much. Two solutions:  file separatedly (which usually creates a heavier taxable rate) or file jointly, but make sure you haven't paid in too much during the year that would entitle you to a refund. They can't seize what's not there. I suggest you check with your tax professional because there can be penalties if you don't pay in enough each year.  Each case is different so a CPA can assist you with this. Best of luck, Cindy Vova
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters