QUESTION

Will i get alimony after only three years of marriage?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If i divorce my husband i am worried i will not be ablle to take care of our two year old daughter, or be able to actually leave. I am a housewife with no income other than my husbands. I am worried he will fight the divorce. I am worried he will not be able to take care of her in his custody, so i would like supervised visits when she sees him. I am worried if i leave him, he will get a court order and make me come back to pennsylvania, because i only have family that i could live with in Nevada. I am worried that he will freeze our accounts, and do anything he can to make sure i have to stay. I am worried that because him and his family all have money to get the best lawyers, and i do not have those resources nor does my family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If a divorce complaint is filed in PA, and you make less than him, you should obtain temporary alimony, also referred to as APL.  Until there is a custody order, you are free to leave the state with your daughter.  But you must be in the other state for at least 6 months to file for custody there.  Before the 6 month sis up, he can file here and seek an emergency order that you return the child to PA.  It does not mean that will be granted, but it is a risk.       
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters