QUESTION

will I get arrested if I move out of state with my daughter even though her father has visitation rights?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I want to move out of New York with my daughter but her father has visitation rights I wanted to know if im able to move without getting in trouble
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to return to court and file a petition to relocate to ask the court permission to move. Otherwise, you need his consent in writing. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters