QUESTION

Will I get back day care expenses if i''ve been order to pay for it and my ex hasn''t been using it?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2011 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I live in minnesota. I will be going to court to modify my child support. I want to know if I will get the money he''s been pocketing for daycare all this time when she doesn''t even use it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The court can modify that component of what you pay, but I wouldn't plan on spending any refund. That isn't going to happen.  It sounds like you are doing this on your own.  I know people are hesitant to pay us $150 an hour to represent them in cases like this, but I always wonder if they look at how much money is really involved over the possible 18 years of child support.  Child support involves a lot more than putting some numbers into a formula. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters