QUESTION

Will I get both of my vehicles in the divorce?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I owned both of my vehicles 2 and 4 years prior to my marriage and he won't give me my truck key back. Will the judge give it to me in a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation or dissolution of marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by one of the following methods: (1) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; (2) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; (3) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; (4) Property excluded by valid written agreement of the parties; (5) The increase in value of property acquired prior to the marriage. Non-Marital or separate property is anything that is not marital and commonly refers to property acquired before the marriage. Generally, separate property is not divided. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters