QUESTION

Will I get child custody if I get a divorce? How?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My wife and I are at odds with each other. Our marriage has been very difficult. We now find ourselves battling over custody of our two-year-old daughter. She was put on 5 year probation in 2013. Stealing pain medication. Last December she was arrested on felony charge of receiving stolen property, she is waiting her court date. In Feb. she was arrested again for stealing, currently she is awaiting judgment on that charge as well. Do I stand a chance to get my daughter if I file for divorce?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely yes.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You have a chance but most Judges are reluctant to remove a "child of tender years" , usually below 5, from the Mother. Review Florida statute chapter 61, special rules apply if Mom is convicted of a second degree, or higher felony.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. But the question for the court is always what is in the best interest of the child? You would help yourself by retaining an experienced family law attorney. It's generally worth the cost. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Timesharing is a negotiable item as part of a divorce proceeding. Her criminal history and present difficulties may be part of the discussion, however, keep in mind that she is the MOTHER and does have a right to her child, even if it every other weekend or supervised visitation, etc. Consider MEDIATION.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Based on the information you provide, I would say you stand a very good chance of getting custody.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters