QUESTION

will i get child support help from the state if the father of my kids is overseas ?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2017 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
im a single mom ihave been divorced for couple of years and i have two kids and i dont get any financial support and its getting hard on me lately as the kids are growing up and in need of things
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
The state won't be able to provide you financial support aside from certain benefits offered by the government in raising kids. The state can certainly enforce child support even with overseas parents. You will really need to work with an attorney to get the help you need since he/she you chose to work with will be able to go over your options.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters