QUESTION

Will i get custody of my children?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I pay my wife to nanny the kids on weekdays from about 9 to 4:30 while i am at work. This is the only way i can get her to be with the children otherwise she would not be here and the only reason she would want to have custody of them is to make me unhappy. She is schitzophrenic and has just given up on all of us. And i would hate for her to have custody and not take care of my children properly. All my children wish to be with me and not my wife and they are all above the age of 8 except one, will he also go with me, if i get custody, because i have the other children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
In Utah, there is a presumption for shared custody. The amount of time that she may have with the children depends entirely on the facts of the case (the extent of her illness, for example) and how committed you are to actively protecting your children. It is sometimes possible to be awarded sole custody, if that is what you are interested in; but, she will have some amount of parent-time, again depending on all of the appropriate facts. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters