QUESTION

will I get guardianship over my grandchildren?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I wish to get guardianship over my grandchildren that are in dhs custody, what do I need to do to fight for my rights as a grandparent.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Why are the children in DHS custody? If the natural parents of the children have been determined unfit by a Court, then you should intervene in the DHS case. If your are "qualified and suitable" to act as guardian of the children then you may be granted that status. The law does provide for a family member to have preferred status in such acase but the ultimate question is what is in the childrens' best interest.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters