QUESTION

Will I get half of the house if we divorce if the house is under my husband and his parents' names?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married to my husband and now we are buying the house. The loan is under his parents' names and his name too, I think as a co-sign borrower. So if anything happens later on, like we divorce, will I get a part of the house? I work and my wage is around $30,000 a year.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There is no yes or no answer to that question. You need to discuss this with a lawyer and the issue of mixing of separate and community property.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Need more information. Will your name be on title?
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
You may get some of the equity for the community paying the mortgage by way of principal paydown and a proportionate interest in the equity. See an attorney
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters