QUESTION

Will I get half or less if wife is filing for divorce?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife wants to leave me. Our house is paid for. I have been abusive (not physical) but drank a lot. I want to split 50/50, but she says she's entitled to more because of all the crap she has taken from me. How will this end up?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A complete review of all financial circumstances and the marriage must take place. But she is wrong.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, the marital assets and marital liabilities will be equitably distributed between you in an approximately 50-50 basis, though there can be exceptions. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not enough info to be specific but Florida is an Equitable Distribution state. That portion of the Law should control.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters