QUESTION

Will I get in fined if my son lives with me in elizabeth bit goes to school in roselle park where is dad lives.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got divorced in July 2016. My ex spouse and I made some verbal agreements, in which included that my son would attend school in roselle park nj ,where the ex lives. My son lives with me in elizabeth n.j. My ex lives and works in Roselle Park. Can my son continue going to school in Roselle Park although he does not live with father or does he have to go to school in elizabeth where he and I live. Will I or ex get in trouble if court finds out. Is this legal? Should I or ex be worried to get fined for this? What are the consequences of law gets involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If the child resides with you and the Roselle Park school district finds that he is not living with the husband in Roselle Park, yes they may sue to collect out-of-district fees from you or your ex.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters