QUESTION

Will I get in trouble if he is not getting her so I already have plans made and will take her with me?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a court order for my daughter’s dad to get her on the 1st, 3rd, and 5th weekend. This month is the first month that there is a 5th weekend and he is saying he is supposed to get her every other weekend. He is saying he will not get her next weekend which is the 1st but wants her the weekend after. I told him no, you get her the 1st, 3rd and 5th. He is threatening to call the cops if I don’t let him get her on the 2nd weekend. He says he will call the cops.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
The police will generally not get involved in custody disputes, but on the off chance they do, they act on court orders as opposed to the angry, incorrect accusations of one parent. Follow your order - if he is confused, take a picture of the order and send it to him.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters