QUESTION

will I get into trouble for taking my kids off an Indian reservation even though I have a signed piece of paper from the father? I'm white

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm a white lady getting a divorce from a Native American we live down the duck valley Indian reservation in Nevada I would like to know my rights on the reservation my husband is a police officer and is using his authority against me and telling me I have no rights on this reservation I need help and I want full custody of my children I took them off the reservation with the signed piece of paper from my husband saying I'm allowed to take them to Arizona I would really like some answers and to know if some of my rights on that reservation thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, your question involves highly specialized questions under the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA).  You need to find and consult with an expert in ICWA and Arizona child custody law.  I suggest starting with AVVO or the Arizona Bar.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters