QUESTION

will i get money back if one or neither child is mine?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
i believe atleast one or even both kids are not mine will i get my money back that i paid in if they are not mine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you have been ordered to pay temporary child support. However, this is only ordered once paternity has been established. Perhaps you are depending on an appeal? Understand that the law in New York is that if you held yourself out as the father for 2 or more years when the child(ren) was/were young, you can still be ordered to pay child support as if you were the father. You might also be entitled to visitation.   
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters