QUESTION

Will I get sole legal custody?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My son is 8 and his father recently filed for joint custody and visitation. My son was diagnosed with a heart condition as an infant and has had 2 open heart surgeries. I have held all medical responsibility including doctor's appointments therapy and post surgery stays. My son's father has even gone as far as refusing to return him home willingly not giving him meds and once I had to file a police report to try to get medication back from him which made him claim that he lost the meds. I do want to allow visitation but have sole custody based on his negligence of his medical condition. He has infrequent visits and will only see him if I send him to his grandmother. He has never paid child support. What are my chances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
In my opinion I think your odds are low. Unless your ex is some kind of dangerous felon, or is some kind of repeat offender/ drug addict/ alcoholic or poses a danger to your son in a concrete way that can be shown on paper, courts are loath to take away a parent's rights of custody.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 10:50 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters