QUESTION

Will I go to jail at my contempt hearing?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was in between jobs and now I'm working and making payments.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Probably not if you are making payments.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, as long as you can prove that you started paying as soon as you started receiving a pay check.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters