QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I received child support from my if he turns out not to be the father

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex and I broke up 6 years ago after my daughter was born. He has pais xhild support only one year and is fighting he qants 50/50 custody on his days off only. Tothe best of our knowledge she is his however him and I were broken up a while, and I would like A DNA test before we have to spend the next 12 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is "no."  I have never heard of a criminal prosecution under any similar circumstances.  If, at this point, you have doubts about paternity, you can request testing; the legalities of who can and should do what are a bit complicated for this posting, which does not state whether there has already been a finding of paternity, whether he is on the birth certificate, etc.  For background information, see http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ For better guidance, you should probably consult with a family law attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters