QUESTION

will I have a different outcome in the assets division if I have filed my taxes separately for many years even though I was married?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no; how you have filed your invoke taxes will not be a factor in property division; under WI law all property whether acquired before or during the marriage, unless gifted or received by an inheritance from a third party, is presumptively equal.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 11:27 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters