QUESTION

wI'll I have to be served no matter if he tries to get annulment or divorce. Can I make him pay for medical ins for a few more months?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our first anniversary is May 30th. He doesn't want me to move out he just doesn't want to be married. He does not want to be obligated to tell me where he's going or when. He also does not want me to talk or discuss anything. What he says is all that matters. I have opinions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question should be "yes."  Notice is required.  If you think there is some chance that your spouse might try to lie about having served you, it is possible to check with the Clerk's office (lawyers have access to the attorney portal; anyone can call the Clerk's Office) to find out if an action has been filed.  For a view of what should happen at the begiing of a case, and a flowchart of how they proceed, see: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/divorce/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/preliminary-matters-and-motions/
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters