QUESTION

Will I have to do jail time when I go to court for a truancy case?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Will I have to do jail time eventho I am pregnant and am on disability? I have a summons to appear in court soon..will I have to do time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure if you are the student or the parent, but I assume that you are the parent since you have a summons and not a petition and subpoena.  If you are subject to a jail sentence and qualify (I assume that you do since you are on disability), an attorney can be appointed for you.  If you qualify, apply for an attorney, and no attorney is appointed, you cannot be sentenced to jail, as your rights would not have been protected.  If this is a state criminal charge, apply for an attorney at the clerk of courts office and you should have an attorney appointed if you are subject to jail. I'm not sure what offense you are charged with.  Truancy is normally handled through the juvenile court system as a Child In Need of Assistance or Delinquency case, and not a criminal case.  It is possible that truancy is a local city ordinance violation.  If so, this would only involve a fine.  Regardless, you should contact an attorney to discuss this issue.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters