QUESTION

will i have to pay Alimony to wife if I divorce her?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a 40 year old man, wife is 34. both of us are Indian nationals, I am on work visa, not permanent residents yet. We got married in India in Nov 2003, myself the breadwinner, wife is a home maker, we have a 10 yr old son. wife never worked before, has bachelors degree, moved out and started working 2 weeks ago, earns $14 per hour as medical assistant. My 2014 income was $150k, my 2016 income will be $200k due to a new job i am starting next month. none of us can claim extra marital affair, wife may use domestic violence card but there's no evidence. If i or her files for divorce after 6 months, what are the chances i'll end paying Alimony, how much and for how long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the income provided, you may be responsible for child support only.  However, the court does have some ability to award alimony in addition.  Further, you may be able to have some of the child support considered as alimony which provides a tax benefit to you.  But, before you do so, you will want to consult with both a lawyer and a tax professional to discuss the ramifications of such a decision.  Many thanks
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters