QUESTION

Will I have to pay allimony and court fees

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got served divorce papers from my husband of eight years on there it says he wants alimony and for me to pay court fees we didn't make much difference in pay he made somewhere between 22 and 24 and I was making $27 an hour. Last year for six months I was on disability barely return back to work so I'm behind on all my bills due to this am I going to have to get attorney and where why find one that I can try to work a payment plan because I cannot afford one How can I fight this and why would I have to pay him allimony? Do I need attorney or can I just try to fill paperwork myself and turn it in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
No you do not need an attorney, but you will regret not having one in the end. Yes, it's possible that you could be ordered to pay alimony, but, it's possible that he could be ordered to pay you as well. It sounds like you have a lot to lose and it would be in your best interest to hire an attorney to fight this case for you. Since the other party has an attonrey, it goes without saying that you should have one.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters