QUESTION

Will I have to pay child support, if I sign my rights over?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter stay with my dad's girlfriend since she was 3 months old, she's 10 now.My dad has me on child support, knowing I have 2 other kids I'm raising and it hard, being on child support. So I came to the conclusion I should sign my rights over to his girlfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. This is a complicated question as there are many factors and possible options. Generally, NJ does not allow a party to “sign rights over” to relive a party of the obligation to provide child support. I recommend that you consult with an experienced attorney who can discuss options regarding this issue as well as specific facts to your situation.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2019 at 4:45 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters