QUESTION

Will I have to pay child support if my ex makes twice as much as I do in California?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2011 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
If my 13 year old son spends 50/50 between both parents, and dad makes twice as much money as mom, does dad have to pay child support to mom?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
Child support is calculated based upon an equation codified in the Family Code. The fact that you have 50% visitation will help you greatly. You asked your question in two different ways, which are not consistent. You wanted to know if you will have to pay child support if there is a 50/50 custody arrangement, and your ex-husband earns twice as much as you do. No, you will not. However, the second part of your question asks if the father would have to pay child support if the custody arrangement was 50/50 and he earned twice as much as the mother. Yes, he will probably have to pay some child support.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Probably dad will be obligated to pay support. The child support calculation is based upon a number of factors. While percentage of time with each parent is factored in, if there is a significant disparity of income, then the higher wage earner will probably be obligated to pay support, even if there is an equal time share.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
Yes. If the child spends his or her time equally in the care of both parents the parent that makes more money will almost always owe child support. This is a simple calculation and you should consult an attorney or at least an online calculator to determine the amount of support owed under the California Child Support Guidelines.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters