QUESTION

Will I have to pay child support if my wife is pregnant? Why?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife and I are getting a divorce and she is 2 months pregnant. I told her to get an abortion because I do not want anything to do with this child but she refused. Will I still have to pay child support even though I am divorcing my wife early in her pregnancy?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes. If the child is yours, you are required to pay support. Your divorce will likely not be finalized until after the child is born so this can be calculated.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the child is yours, you will be liable for child support.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Discuss this with your attorney, but you more than likely will have to pay child support if you are the father.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you are the biological father, you will have to pay support and perhaps a portion of the costs of pregnancy.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the child is yours definitely.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters