QUESTION

Will I have to pay child support if the children of which I have sole custody of wants to live with their father?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am divorced and have court ordered sole custody of three children. The father was ordered to pay all medical fees which he has never done. The oldest is 18 years. At the age of 17, he went to live with his father. The youngest two are 13 year olds but the father has never done anything. Now the youngest two wants to live with his father. Will I have to pay support?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If he files for support you may have to pay it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you can probably ask to have the medical and support in arrears applied to your obligations.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You only have to pay support when ordered by the court.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The accurate answer to your question requires knowing what state you live it, what the current financial situation is (i.e. your income, father's income), and the residential arrangements that will be approved by the court. The odds are that you will have to pay some child support, but how much will depend on facts you have not provided. You need to know, however, that the existing court order will remain in effect until there is a new court order - no matter what you informally agree to do about where the children live.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on how much each of you is making and what support is for the other two children. See an attorney to run the guideline child support.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Support is dependent of several factors. It would be based on the amount of time that you have custody and the amount of money that each party makes. You can search online for the child support calculator and try an calculate how much support may be depending on said factors. www.childsupp.ca.gov. Additionally, you have to have a court hearing for any support to be awarded and a filing in court would have to be done prior to paying any amount of support.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very likely. In Idaho, it depends on how much each parent is making and how much time the children spend with each parent. It is possible that if he is making substantially more than you that he could end up still paying you support.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
When significant changes arise after a custody plan and support order are entered, the parties can reach an agreement on new standards, which they should then ask the court to approve so it can be enforced, or either party can petition for a modification based on the changes if there is not an agreement. Who pays and how much support is paid is based on a number of factors, including the income of both parties and can include the number of nights the children spend with each party. If there are obligations which have not been met, the existing order can be enforced against the party who is failing to meet the terms of the court's order regarding custody, support or other issues addressed in the order.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters