QUESTION

Will I have to pay my fiance's back child support once we are married?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm considering marrying a man that is behind $30,000 or more in child support. However, we do not have any children together. Will I have to pay his child support or have my wages garnished?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Keep separate bank accounts. Do not commingle earnings. If you do that then you will most likely not have to pay any of his support.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters