QUESTION

Will I have to pay my husband's child support now that we are married?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am trying to understand if we should keep all of our finances separate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
In Louisiana, child support of either spouse becomes a "community" obligation. A prenuptial agreement in which the parties maintain separate property keeps the obligation from becoming one of the community, since there would be no "community" of property. However, the court will always consider the effect that a new spouse's income will have on the expenses of the payor-for example if the new spouse helps with any living expenses, such as food, clothing, rent, etc., that could be counted as additional income for the payor spouse.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters