QUESTION

Will I have to petition the court to move 5 miles away?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Our landlord recently put our house up for sale. We are worried that if/when someone purchases it we will have to move. We also have just recently gotten custody of a baby girl. Everywhere I read about relocating it says a person must petition the court to move and the non custodial parent has the option to object. Is that true if the custodial parent/s only move 5 miles away? And in doing so would actually move closer to the non custodial parent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You only have to petition for relocation if the move will substantially hinder the other parent's custodial rights. Without knowing the specifics of your case, I cannot advise directly. However, I believe a closer move of only 5 miles will not be of consequence.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters