QUESTION

Will I have to refinance or let the judge fix it in divorce that I pay loan?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband left me after fifteen years for another woman. Can I get maintenance since he left me hanging with no warning? I'm so devastated and scared of losing the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear you are going through that. In order to get an award of maintenance in Kentucky the Court must find that you: 1) Lack sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to you, to provide for your reasonable needs; and 2) you are unable to support yourself through appropriate employment or you're the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that you not be required to seek employment outside the home. If you've been with him for fifteen (15) years and he has always paid for everything then you very well may be able to get an Order for maintenance. What you should do immediately is contact an attorney to file for divorce. After the Petition is filed your attorney will be able to file a motion for a status quo order to require your soon-to-be-ex-husband to continue making payments on the house.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters