QUESTION

will I have to split all my assets with my wife if we divorce

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I first got married to Melissa in 2001.In 2001 I divorced Melissa. in 2004 I bought a house. now though I was divorced, me an meilssa stayed together. I also moved her kids into my home. They paid rent to her. In 2007 me an Melissa remarried. 3 months ago she got reaquinted with her ex. Now she wants a divorce. I also believe with good merits that she slept with him. where do I stand
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  It is very difficult to answer your question without understanding the global picture. This includes contributions to the marriage. My suggestion is to reach out to a local Massachusetts divorce attorney for a consultation.   
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters