QUESTION

Will I increase my liabilities if my affair continues after I am seperated?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been separated for a year. If I continue seeing another person will it cost me in the divorce proceedings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If the affair was the cause of your separation from your wife, then your answer is "yes".  If you became involved with someone else after you separated, then no.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters