QUESTION

Will I loose my car if I am not approved for a loan?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Divorce - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex husband keeps treating to take my car away with a court order if I don't take his name off the loan of my car. If I don't get approve for a loan. He states that with evidence of adultery committed on my behalf on text messages, he can and will take my car away. He makes more income than I do but I can make payments on my car now. I know that the bank won't approve me because the amount of debt collected together is more than what I make for income. He can keep the house we own because I can't afford it but I need my car and as of now with my income, I can afford the car payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Roswell, NM at Grandjean Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
First off, adultery whether it happened or not is not something that a judge will take into consideratin when dividing property.  Taken alone, yes your soon to be ex could force a sale of the car if you cannot get him off the loan, but there are likely several other property and debt issues present, and a good divorce attorney could likely find a way to negotiate for you to keep your vehicle.  i would definitely recommend speaking to a divorce attorney, I practice in that area as do others here on Lawyers.com.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters