QUESTION

Will I loose my case if I don't seek council and the respondent does

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My child support case got adjourned because the respondent wanted to seek council. I have all of my paper work and documents, do I need to seek council as well? also the respondent didn't bring pay stubs and verbal told the magistrate how much he made and it wasn't correct. It was much lower than what he really made before taxes. I am afraid her will falsify documents so that he wont have pay what he supposed to pay. Please Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the other party is getting an attorney, you might want to consider doing the same to help ensure that you are on a level playing field. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters