QUESTION

Will I lose custody if the drug test come out positive?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have had custody of my two sons thru a court order. I recently had a hair test and I might have marijuana in my system.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible. It is a crime, whether we agree or not at this point. Some judges will treat it as such, some will not.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters