QUESTION

Will I lose custody of my child because my alcoholism relapsed?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have never expected to deal with something like this, but I recently relapsed with alcoholism. I have a baby, now, and the first night of my relapse, my baby was with me. This is horrific. I was at the store next to my home (with our baby) buying alcohol when my husband found me that evening. He took the baby to stay with his parents until I entered a treatment program. In the midst of all of this, he called authorities, who referred us to a Social Worker. We have since met with the worker, and it seemed like it would be a simple case to resolve. She said that she would follow up with our child's medical records and make sure that I was seeking treatment, and most likely close the case in a few weeks. Is there anything I need to know about going through something like this? What is the legal procedure like, and am I at risk to still lose my baby? I am horrified by this, but taking as much action as I can to make sure this never happens again. With the treatment that I am seeking right now and release form I signed, what information will be discussed between the case worker and my therapist? I am worried about confidentiality in my treatment, and more worried about making sure we don't lose our child. Neither my husband or I are seeking separate custody. We plan on remaining together to work through this. Please help if you can. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should consult directly with an attorney for such a serious matter. Generally, you need to cooperate with the social worker and get the treatment you need. You can be re-united with the children after the social worker and you husband feel the children are safe.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You need to do two things. (1) Cease with the alcoholic-think, e.g., "it seemed like it would be a simple case to resolve." (2) Focus on recovery.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters