QUESTION

will i lose custody of my new born child because i had a felony before i got pregnant?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
three months before I got pregnant I had a issue with the law and now the father of my child wants full custody of my child because of that. I haven't get in trouble since then by the way this is the first time I get my self in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This was before the child was born so it doesn't speak to your parenting. You should file for custody and ask the court to appoint an attorney to represent you. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters