QUESTION

Will I lose custody of my son because I'm bisexual?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I tried to make it work with my son's father when I was still pregnant. We couldn't work things out and he ended up kicking me out when I was 7 months pregnant. After I moved out I have proof he started using and making drugs in his home and still does on a daily basis. My son is now 4 months old and he hasn't even seen or even asked how he was since he was 3 weeks old. He has only seen him a total of maybe 12 hours in those 3 weeks (his choice). I have tried multiple times to get him to be in his life but finally stopped trying 2 months ago and he still hasn't made any kind of attempt. He has never given me any money, clothes, diapers etc. for our child. He was served child support papers and now is threatening to take my child from me because I am bisexual. Can he do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your bisexuality is not relevant There is no inherent danger to the child as a result of your bisexuality. If you can proved he is doing drugs or selling drugs, and if he did it when you were there and pregnant, you run the risk of the court reporting the situation to DCFS. you placed yourself and your child in a high risk situation. However if you sit back and say nothing there is a chance, however small, that you will lose custody of your child. You can not sit back and do nothing. Is he on the birth certificate? If not he first has to establish he is the dad. Move away, take the kid.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters