QUESTION

Will I lose maintenance support if my boyfriend moves in?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My divorce decree says nothing on this issue. It basically just says the amount and duration which is 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If your agreement is quiet on this, then may be not. However, your ex may well go to court for a modification of the agreement if this boyfriend is contributing to your household.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters